Home › UK Salary Calculator › £30,000 after tax in London

London 2026 take-home pay · UK-wide tax rates, London costs in focus

£30,000 After Tax in London

A £30,000 (£30k) salary in London gives you roughly £2,093.30 a month take-home pay in 2026/27. In short: £30,000 after tax in London means £25,119.60 a year in your pocket — exactly the same as anywhere else in the UK, because London has no local income tax. Here is the exact breakdown, plus what London costs really do to the budget.

Try the UK salary calculator

How much is £30,000 a year after tax in London?

£30,000 in London is £25,119.60 a year take-home — £2,093.30 a month, £483.07 a week. The calculation uses the same 2026/27 income tax and National Insurance rules that apply across the United Kingdom.

Pay periodTake-home pay in London
Per year£25,119.60
Per month£2,093.30
Every 4 weeks£1,932.28
Per week£483.07
Per day (260 working days)£96.61
Per hour (37.5-hour week)£12.88
£30,000 London salary: income tax, National Insurance and take-home pay bar chart
£30,000 in London: the tax and NI bill is UK-wide; the take-home is what London costs are measured against.

Where the money goes on £30,000 in London

The deductions table below is the full HMRC picture. Personal allowance, income tax and National Insurance are identical in every UK city.

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary£30,000.00
Personal allowance£12,570.00 tax-free
Income tax (20% above £12,570)−£3,486.00
National Insurance (8% above £12,570)−£1,394.40
Take-home pay£25,119.60

Living in London on £30,000: the standard graduate number

£30,000 is the salary most London graduate schemes and second jobs pay, so the £2,093.30 a month take-home is the number thousands of new arrivals try to budget on. The maths is honest about the trade: a room in a shared flat plus a travelcard will absorb a large share of it, while a flat of your own usually needs either a partner's income or a serious zone compromise.

Because the tax bill is set nationally, none of the usual London worries change your payslip: student loan Plan 2 deductions, pension auto-enrolment and National Insurance all work identically across the UK. What London changes is only the outflow side, which is why every £1 of pay rise matters more here than anywhere else in the country.

What a pay rise actually pays you

What an offer bump is really worth at £30k: marginal pounds keep 72p below £50,271 and 58p above. So a raise to £33,000 adds roughly £161 a month to the take-home. Negotiate knowing the net, not the headline.

London vs the rest of the UK: the tax bill is the same

The London premium lives in your outgoings, never on your payslip: £2,093.30 a month is taxed identically across the UK. Only Council Tax bands and the daily commute change with the postcode.

Frequently asked questions

How much is £30,000 a month after tax in London?

£30,000 pays £2,093.30 a month take-home in 2026/27, or £25,119.60 a year. The figure is identical across the UK because London has no separate income tax on salaries.

Can you live alone in London on £30k?

Because the tax bill is set nationally, none of the usual London worries change your payslip: student loan Plan 2 deductions, pension auto-enrolment and National Insurance all work identically across the UK On £2,093.30 a month take-home, the honest answer depends mostly on rent: shared housing keeps £30k comfortable in London, while living alone means trading zone for space.

Does living in London change your income tax?

Not at all. HMRC applies the same 2026/27 rules nationwide; a £30000 salary keeps the same take-home in London as in Leeds. Council Tax is the only levy that shifts by address.

What is £30,000 a year per hour after tax?

Divided over 260 working days at 37.5 hours a week, the net rate works out to £12.88 per hour and £96.61 per working day.

How much is £30,000 a year per hour after tax?

On a standard 37.5-hour week, £30,000 is £12.88 an hour after tax, or £96.61 a day across 260 working days. The hourly figure is the same in London as anywhere in the UK.

How much is £30,000 a year per week after tax in London?

Per week the net is £483.07, and every four weeks £1,932.28 lands; fortnightly and weekly London payrolls use the same national tax tables.

More London salary breakdowns