Home › UK Salary Calculator › £55,000 after tax in London

London 2026 take-home pay · UK-wide tax rates, London costs in focus

£55,000 After Tax in London

A £55,000 (£55k) salary in London gives you roughly £3,538.12 a month take-home pay in 2026/27. In short: £55,000 after tax in London means £42,457.40 a year in your pocket — exactly the same as anywhere else in the UK, because London has no local income tax. Here is the exact breakdown, plus what London costs really do to the budget.

Try the UK salary calculator

How much is £55,000 a year after tax in London?

£55,000 in London is £42,457.40 a year take-home — £3,538.12 a month, £816.49 a week. The calculation uses the same 2026/27 income tax and National Insurance rules that apply across the United Kingdom.

Pay periodTake-home pay in London
Per year£42,457.40
Per month£3,538.12
Every 4 weeks£3,265.95
Per week£816.49
Per day (260 working days)£163.30
Per hour (37.5-hour week)£21.77
£55,000 London salary: income tax, National Insurance and take-home pay bar chart
£55,000 in London: the tax and NI bill is UK-wide; the take-home is what London costs are measured against.

Where the money goes on £55,000 in London

The deductions table below is the full HMRC picture. Personal allowance, income tax and National Insurance are identical in every UK city.

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary£55,000.00
Personal allowance£12,570.00 tax-free
Income tax (20% basic, 40% higher)−£9,432.00
National Insurance (8% to £50,270, then 2%)−£3,110.60
Take-home pay£42,457.40

Living in London on £55,000: inside the higher-rate band

At £55,000 you are earning more than the large majority of UK workers, and the £3,538.12 monthly take-home reflects the first slice of higher-rate tax: £42,457 a year after HMRC takes 40% on everything above £50,270 plus 2% National Insurance on the same band. This is the salary band where London professionals start making structural decisions, not just budgeting ones.

Two levers matter most here. Pension salary sacrifice is the strongest: moving £5,000 into the pension drops taxable pay back under the higher-rate line and saves 40p of tax plus 2p of NI per pound. The second is understanding that none of this is London-specific: the payslip would be identical in Leeds. London only changes what the £3,538.12 buys, never how it is calculated.

What a pay rise actually pays you

The raise reality check on £55k: HMRC takes 28p of each marginal pound below £50,271 and 42p above. In practice a raise to £60,000 adds about £240 a month, since the extra pounds sit in the 40% + 2% band.

London vs the rest of the UK: the tax bill is the same

Salary taxation is one area where London gives no surprises: the same HMRC rules that produce £3,538.12 monthly take-home in Kensington apply in Cardiff too. What differs locally is Council Tax and what the commute costs.

Frequently asked questions

How much is £55,000 a month after tax in London?

£55,000 pays £3,538.12 a month take-home in 2026/27, or £42,457.40 a year. The figure is identical across the UK because London has no separate income tax on salaries.

What take-home pay is £55k in London after tax?

Two levers matter most here On £3,538.12 a month take-home, the honest answer depends mostly on rent: shared housing keeps £55k comfortable in London, while living alone means trading zone for space.

Are there hidden London taxes on salaries?

None. Income tax, NI and any student loan repayment are national; London adds no levy on wages. Only living costs — rent, transport, Council Tax — differ.

What is £55,000 a year per hour after tax?

Hourly, that is £21.77 after tax — £163.30 for a standard working day — under 2026/27 UK rules.

Does a £55k salary in London pay more tax than up north?

No. Income tax and National Insurance are set nationally, so £55,000 pays exactly £42,457 take-home wherever you live in the UK. The difference is what that money buys: London rent and travel absorb far more of the £3,538.12 monthly figure.

How much is £55,000 a year per week after tax in London?

Expect £816.49 a week after tax, or £3,265.95 every four weeks wherever in London you work.

More London salary breakdowns