Home › UK Salary Calculator › £35,000 after tax in London

London 2026 take-home pay · UK-wide tax rates, London costs in focus

£35,000 After Tax in London

A £35,000 (£35k) salary in London gives you roughly £2,393.30 a month take-home pay in 2026/27. In short: £35,000 after tax in London means £28,719.60 a year in your pocket — exactly the same as anywhere else in the UK, because London has no local income tax. Here is the exact breakdown, plus what London costs really do to the budget.

Try the UK salary calculator

How much is £35,000 a year after tax in London?

£35,000 in London is £28,719.60 a year take-home — £2,393.30 a month, £552.30 a week. The calculation uses the same 2026/27 income tax and National Insurance rules that apply across the United Kingdom.

Pay periodTake-home pay in London
Per year£28,719.60
Per month£2,393.30
Every 4 weeks£2,209.20
Per week£552.30
Per day (260 working days)£110.46
Per hour (37.5-hour week)£14.73
£35,000 London salary: income tax, National Insurance and take-home pay bar chart
£35,000 in London: the tax and NI bill is UK-wide; the take-home is what London costs are measured against.

Where the money goes on £35,000 in London

The deductions table below is the full HMRC picture. Personal allowance, income tax and National Insurance are identical in every UK city.

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary£35,000.00
Personal allowance£12,570.00 tax-free
Income tax (20% above £12,570)−£4,486.00
National Insurance (8% above £12,570)−£1,794.40
Take-home pay£28,719.60

Living in London on £35,000: the first single-life option

At £35,000 the budget opens up: £2,393.30 a month take-home is the level where a small studio on the zone fringe, or a one-bed split with a partner, stops being fantasy. Commuters at this salary often face the classic London fork: pay more rent closer in and walk to work, or move out two zones and spend the difference on fares and time.

The payslip itself is pure UK standard rate: £28,720 a year lands in your account after the same income tax and National Insurance that applies nationwide, with no London premium or local levy on earned income. That predictability is an advantage, because every planning decision becomes about rent and travel rather than tax.

What a pay rise actually pays you

The raise reality check on £35k: HMRC takes 28p of each marginal pound below £50,271 and 42p above. In practice a raise to £38,000 adds roughly £161 a month to the take-home.

London vs the rest of the UK: the tax bill is the same

Salary taxation is one area where London gives no surprises: the same HMRC rules that produce £2,393.30 monthly take-home in Kensington apply in Cardiff too. What differs locally is Council Tax and what the commute costs.

Frequently asked questions

How much is £35,000 a month after tax in London?

£35,000 pays £2,393.30 a month take-home in 2026/27, or £28,719.60 a year. The figure is identical across the UK because London has no separate income tax on salaries.

Is £35k a good London salary for a single person?

The payslip itself is pure UK standard rate: £28,720 a year lands in your account after the same income tax and National Insurance that applies nationwide, with no London premium or local levy on earned income On £2,393.30 a month take-home, the honest answer depends mostly on rent: shared housing keeps £35k comfortable in London, while living alone means trading zone for space.

Do London workers pay extra local income tax?

No such levy exists on salaries. Income tax and NI are UK-wide, so the figures on this page hold anywhere in Britain; what London adds is cost of living, not taxation.

What is £35,000 a year per hour after tax?

The after-tax hourly rate is £14.73 on the standard 37.5-hour, 260-day basis — about £110.46 for each working day.

Can you save money in London on £35k?

Yes, but deliberately. With £2,393.30 a month take-home, the realistic pattern is a fixed rent below a third of take-home, a capped travel budget, and an automated transfer to savings on payday, so London costs cannot quietly absorb the surplus.

How much is £35,000 a year per week after tax in London?

Count on £552.30 a week after tax, or £2,209.20 every four weeks, whichever cadence your London employer uses.

More London salary breakdowns