Home › UK Salary Calculator › £40,000 after tax in London

London 2026 take-home pay · UK-wide tax rates, London costs in focus

£40,000 After Tax in London

A £40,000 (£40k) salary in London gives you roughly £2,693.30 a month take-home pay in 2026/27. In short: £40,000 after tax in London means £32,319.60 a year in your pocket — exactly the same as anywhere else in the UK, because London has no local income tax. Here is the exact breakdown, plus what London costs really do to the budget.

Try the UK salary calculator

How much is £40,000 a year after tax in London?

£40,000 in London is £32,319.60 a year take-home — £2,693.30 a month, £621.53 a week. The calculation uses the same 2026/27 income tax and National Insurance rules that apply across the United Kingdom.

Pay periodTake-home pay in London
Per year£32,319.60
Per month£2,693.30
Every 4 weeks£2,486.12
Per week£621.53
Per day (260 working days)£124.31
Per hour (37.5-hour week)£16.57
£40,000 London salary: income tax, National Insurance and take-home pay bar chart
£40,000 in London: the tax and NI bill is UK-wide; the take-home is what London costs are measured against.

Where the money goes on £40,000 in London

The deductions table below is the full HMRC picture. Personal allowance, income tax and National Insurance are identical in every UK city.

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary£40,000.00
Personal allowance£12,570.00 tax-free
Income tax (20% above £12,570)−£5,486.00
National Insurance (8% above £12,570)−£2,194.40
Take-home pay£32,319.60

Living in London on £40,000: above the national median

£40,000 sits just above the UK-wide median full-time salary of £39,039, which makes it a natural benchmark for established professionals in the capital: £2,693.30 a month after tax. In London terms this is a comfortable shared-flat-plus-savings salary, or a workable couple's joint budget when two similar incomes combine.

Nothing about the tax calculation is London-specific: HMRC's rules give you the same £32,319 take-home anywhere in the country, so the real conversation at £40k is allocation, not taxation. Many Londoners at this level start salary-sacrifice pension contributions precisely because the tax relief is national but the rent pressure is local.

What a pay rise actually pays you

At £40k, every £1 of raise lands as roughly 72p below the £50,271 threshold and 58p above it, so a raise to £43,000 adds roughly £161 a month to the take-home. London landlords rarely ask which side of the line you crossed.

London vs the rest of the UK: the tax bill is the same

Because income tax and National Insurance are national, your £2,693.30 monthly figure survives any move within the UK unchanged; the variables that move are rent, Council Tax and transport. Budget the take-home, not the gross.

Frequently asked questions

How much is £40,000 a month after tax in London?

£40,000 pays £2,693.30 a month take-home in 2026/27, or £32,319.60 a year. The figure is identical across the UK because London has no separate income tax on salaries.

Is £40k above the average London salary?

Nothing about the tax calculation is London-specific: HMRC's rules give you the same £32,319 take-home anywhere in the country, so the real conversation at £40k is allocation, not taxation On £2,693.30 a month take-home, the honest answer depends mostly on rent: shared housing keeps £40k comfortable in London, while living alone means trading zone for space.

Is take-home pay lower in London than elsewhere in the UK?

The calculation is not — London has no local income tax, so the same salary pays the same everywhere. The gap appears in spending power once London rent and travel are priced in.

What is £40,000 a year per hour after tax?

On a standard full-time pattern, £40,000 gross yields £16.57 an hour after tax, £124.31 a day.

Is £40,000 a good salary for a family in London?

For a single earner, £40,000 supports a comfortable family life in outer London when housing is shared or already owned; in the private rental market most families combine it with a second income. The take-home is £2,693.30 a month.

How much is £40,000 a year per week after tax in London?

The weekly figure is £621.53 net, with £2,486.12 arriving on a four-weekly payroll — identical across the UK.

More London salary breakdowns