Home › UK Salary Calculator › £60,000 after tax in London

London 2026 take-home pay · UK-wide tax rates, London costs in focus

£60,000 After Tax in London

A £60,000 (£60k) salary in London gives you roughly £3,779.78 a month take-home pay in 2026/27. In short: £60,000 after tax in London means £45,357.40 a year in your pocket — exactly the same as anywhere else in the UK, because London has no local income tax. Here is the exact breakdown, plus what London costs really do to the budget.

Try the UK salary calculator

How much is £60,000 a year after tax in London?

£60,000 in London is £45,357.40 a year take-home — £3,779.78 a month, £872.26 a week. The calculation uses the same 2026/27 income tax and National Insurance rules that apply across the United Kingdom.

Pay periodTake-home pay in London
Per year£45,357.40
Per month£3,779.78
Every 4 weeks£3,489.03
Per week£872.26
Per day (260 working days)£174.45
Per hour (37.5-hour week)£23.26
£60,000 London salary: income tax, National Insurance and take-home pay bar chart
£60,000 in London: the tax and NI bill is UK-wide; the take-home is what London costs are measured against.

Where the money goes on £60,000 in London

The deductions table below is the full HMRC picture. Personal allowance, income tax and National Insurance are identical in every UK city.

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary£60,000.00
Personal allowance£12,570.00 tax-free
Income tax (20% basic, 40% higher)−£11,432.00
National Insurance (8% to £50,270, then 2%)−£3,210.60
Take-home pay£45,357.40

Living in London on £60,000: plan around the tapers

£60,000 delivers £3,779.78 a month after tax and National Insurance, a genuinely comfortable London salary for a single professional or a strong half of a dual income. The higher-rate band is fully in play, so every marginal pound keeps only about 58p, and two well-known cliffs deserve a place in any £60k plan.

The first is the High Income Child Benefit Charge: between £60,000 and £80,000 of adjusted net income the child benefit is tapered away, which can push the effective marginal rate above 60% for families in this range. The second is the £100,000 personal allowance cliff, worth knowing before negotiating a big jump. Both rules are UK-wide, but London salaries reach these thresholds sooner, so planning matters more in the capital.

What a pay rise actually pays you

At £60k, every £1 of raise lands as roughly 72p below the £50,271 threshold and 58p above it, so a raise to £65,000 adds about £240 a month, taxed at 40% plus the 2% NI rate. London landlords rarely ask which side of the line you crossed.

London vs the rest of the UK: the tax bill is the same

Because income tax and National Insurance are national, your £3,779.78 monthly figure survives any move within the UK unchanged; the variables that move are rent, Council Tax and transport. Budget the take-home, not the gross.

Frequently asked questions

How much is £60,000 a month after tax in London?

£60,000 pays £3,779.78 a month take-home in 2026/27, or £45,357.40 a year. The figure is identical across the UK because London has no separate income tax on salaries.

Is £60k a good salary for a family in London?

The first is the High Income Child Benefit Charge: between £60,000 and £80,000 of adjusted net income the child benefit is tapered away, which can push the effective marginal rate above 60% for families in this range On £3,779.78 a month take-home, the honest answer depends mostly on rent: shared housing keeps £60k comfortable in London, while living alone means trading zone for space.

Why is the London take-home the same as the UK-wide figure?

Because UK income tax is national: the 2026/27 personal allowance, bands and NI rates apply identically in every city, so London salaries are taxed the same as any other.

What is £60,000 a year per hour after tax?

Converted to time, £60,000 pays £23.26 an hour net over 260 working days, about £174.45 a day.

How does the child benefit charge affect £60k in London?

Between £60,000 and £80,000 of adjusted net income the High Income Child Benefit Charge claws back child benefit at 1% per £200 earned. Pension contributions reduce adjusted net income, which is why many £60k earners in London salary-sacrifice deliberately.

How much is £60,000 a year per week after tax in London?

Weekly take-home on £60,000 is £872.26; on a four-weekly cycle it is £3,489.03.

More London salary breakdowns