Home › Idaho Paycheck Calculator › $55,000 after tax

Idaho take-home 2026

How Much Is $55,000 After Taxes in Idaho?

$55,000 a year after taxes in Idaho is about 44,424 — approximately 3,702 per month or 1,709 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$55,000 after taxes in Idaho at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year44,424
Per month3,702
Per biweekly paycheck1,709
Per week854.31
Per hour (2,080-hour year)21.36

Where your $55,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$55,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−4,420
Social Security (6.2%)−3,410
Medicare (1.45%)−798
Idaho state income tax−1,948
Take-home pay44,424
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Idaho, with the $55k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Idaho, 2026.

How Idaho income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses Idaho’s graduated schedule, whose rates climb to 5.3% at higher incomes. Local taxes, itemized deductions and person-specific credits (including grocery credits) are not included. At $55,000, modeled state deductions are about 1,948 (3.5% of gross).

$55,000 in Idaho: mid-career in the growth state

$55,000 keeps $44,424 in Idaho — $3,702 a month, $21.36 an hour — after $1,948 of state tax, an effective 3.5%. This is the salary at which the Boise metro’s household-formation decisions start: the lease-versus-buy question, the savings escalation, the school-district research.

The deferral lever, measured

Idaho taxes 401(k) deferrals like the federal system does, so every pre-tax dollar escapes the 12% federal bracket and the 5.3% state rate at once — roughly 20 cents of immediate relief per dollar. A $300-a-month deferral cuts combined withholding by about $60 while the employer match compounds on top, and with no local income tax and no city returns, the payroll election is the entire optimization.

Rent or buy, Treasure Valley edition

Lenders typically offer around 4.5× gross — roughly $247,500 at this salary — which covers a genuine starter home in most of the Boise metro and comfortably in the smaller cities. The same mortgage in Seattle or Portland would not exist, which is the whole relocation argument in one line: the state tax difference is real, but the housing difference is decisive.

More salaries after tax in Idaho

$55,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $55,000 after taxes in Idaho?

About 44,424 a year or 3,702 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 3,702 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 1,709 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $21.36 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

What is $55,000 a year per hour?

About $26.44 gross per hour on a 2,080-hour work year — roughly $21.36 per hour after the deductions in this model.

How does Idaho compare to other states at $55,000?

The state tax of 1,948 is the only difference versus most of the country — a zero-tax state such as Texas keeps about 1,948 more of the same salary.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.