Home › Texas Paycheck Calculator › $55,000 after tax

Texas take-home 2026

How Much Is $55,000 After Taxes in Texas?

$55,000 a year after taxes in Texas is about $46,373 — approximately $3,864 per month or $1,784 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$55,000 after taxes in Texas at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year$46,373
Per month$3,864
Per biweekly paycheck$1,784
Per week$891.78
Per hour (2,080-hour year)$22.29

Where your $55,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$55,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−$4,420
Social Security (6.2%)−$3,410
Medicare (1.45%)−$798
State income tax (none in Texas)−$0
Take-home pay$46,373
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $90,000 in Texas, with the $55k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Texas, 2026.

How taxes work on a Texas salary in 2026

Texas does not impose a broad state individual income tax on wages, so the state-tax line is $0 in this model.

The trade-off: Texas property taxes

Texas makes up for having no income tax with some of the highest property tax rates in the country — often 1.6%–2% of a home's assessed value annually, versus a national average nearer 1%. Renters feel the full benefit of the zero income tax; homeowners in fast-growing areas like Austin and Dallas often see a meaningful share of their take-home advantage absorbed by the annual tax bill instead.

More salaries after tax in Texas

$55,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $55,000 after taxes in Texas?

About $46,373 a year or $3,864 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately $3,864 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately $1,784 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $22.29 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

How much Texas state tax is included?

$0 in modeled state deductions. Local taxes, person-specific credits and benefit deductions are not included.

Is $55,000 a good salary in Texas?

After modeled taxes it leaves about $3,864 a month. Affordability depends on housing, household size, insurance, debt and local living costs.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.