Home › Maine Paycheck Calculator › $55,000 after tax

Maine take-home 2026

How Much Is $55,000 After Taxes in Maine?

$55,000 a year after taxes in Maine is about $44,338 — approximately $3,695 per month or $1,705 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$55,000 after taxes in Maine at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year$44,338
Per month$3,695
Per biweekly paycheck$1,705
Per week$852.65
Per hour (2,080-hour year)$21.32

Where your $55,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$55,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−$4,420
Social Security (6.2%)−$3,410
Medicare (1.45%)−$798
Maine state income tax−$2,035
Take-home pay$44,338
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Maine, with the $55k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Maine, 2026.

How Maine income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses 5.8%-7.15% after the 2026 $15,700 standard deduction and $5,300 exemption. At $55,000, modeled state deductions are about $2,035 (3.7% of gross). Local taxes and individual credits are excluded.

More salaries after tax in Maine

$55,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $55,000 after taxes in Maine?

About $44,338 a year or $3,695 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately $3,695 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately $1,705 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $21.32 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

How much Maine state tax is included?

$2,035 in modeled state deductions. Local taxes, person-specific credits and benefit deductions are not included.

Is $55,000 a good salary in Maine?

After modeled taxes it leaves about $3,695 a month. Affordability depends on housing, household size, insurance, debt and local living costs.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.