Home › Maine Paycheck Calculator › $60,000 after tax

Maine take-home 2026

How Much Is $60,000 After Taxes in Maine?

$60,000 a year after taxes in Maine is about $48,018 — approximately $4,001 per month or $1,847 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$60,000 after taxes in Maine at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year$48,018
Per month$4,001
Per biweekly paycheck$1,847
Per week$923.42
Per hour (2,080-hour year)$23.09

Try it: what would you take home on $60,000 in Maine?

The calculator is pre-set to Maine — adjust the salary, filing status or 401(k) contribution below. Every figure uses the same 2026 rate model as this page.

Where your $60,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$60,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−$5,020
Social Security (6.2%)−$3,720
Medicare (1.45%)−$870
Maine state income tax−$2,372
Take-home pay$48,018
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Maine, with the $60k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Maine, 2026.

How Maine income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses 5.8%-7.15% after the 2026 $15,700 standard deduction and $5,300 exemption. At $60,000, modeled state deductions are about $2,372 (4.0% of gross). Local taxes and individual credits are excluded.

More salaries after tax in Maine

$60,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $60,000 after taxes in Maine?

About $48,018 a year or $4,001 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately $4,001 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately $1,847 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $23.09 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

How much Maine state tax is included?

$2,372 in modeled state deductions. Local taxes, person-specific credits and benefit deductions are not included.

Is $60,000 a good salary in Maine?

After modeled taxes it leaves about $4,001 a month. Affordability depends on housing, household size, insurance, debt and local living costs.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.