Home › Maine Paycheck Calculator › $65,000 after tax

Maine take-home 2026

How Much Is $65,000 After Taxes in Maine?

$65,000 a year after taxes in Maine is about $51,698 — approximately $4,308 per month or $1,988 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$65,000 after taxes in Maine at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year$51,698
Per month$4,308
Per biweekly paycheck$1,988
Per week$994.19
Per hour (2,080-hour year)$24.85

Where your $65,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$65,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−$5,620
Social Security (6.2%)−$4,030
Medicare (1.45%)−$943
Maine state income tax−$2,710
Take-home pay$51,698
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Maine, with the $65k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Maine, 2026.

How Maine income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses 5.8%-7.15% after the 2026 $15,700 standard deduction and $5,300 exemption. At $65,000, modeled state deductions are about $2,710 (4.2% of gross). Local taxes and individual credits are excluded.

More salaries after tax in Maine

$65,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $65,000 after taxes in Maine?

About $51,698 a year or $4,308 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately $4,308 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately $1,988 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $24.85 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

How much Maine state tax is included?

$2,710 in modeled state deductions. Local taxes, person-specific credits and benefit deductions are not included.

Is $65,000 a good salary in Maine?

After modeled taxes it leaves about $4,308 a month. Affordability depends on housing, household size, insurance, debt and local living costs.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.