Home › Maine Paycheck Calculator › $40,000 after tax

Maine take-home 2026

How Much Is $40,000 After Taxes in Maine?

$40,000 a year after taxes in Maine is about $33,218 — approximately $2,768 per month or $1,278 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$40,000 after taxes in Maine at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year$33,218
Per month$2,768
Per biweekly paycheck$1,278
Per week$638.81
Per hour (2,080-hour year)$15.97

Where your $40,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$40,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−$2,620
Social Security (6.2%)−$2,480
Medicare (1.45%)−$580
Maine state income tax−$1,102
Take-home pay$33,218
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Maine, with the $40k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Maine, 2026.

How Maine income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses 5.8%-7.15% after the 2026 $15,700 standard deduction and $5,300 exemption. At $40,000, modeled state deductions are about $1,102 (2.8% of gross). Local taxes and individual credits are excluded.

More salaries after tax in Maine

$40,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $40,000 after taxes in Maine?

About $33,218 a year or $2,768 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately $2,768 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately $1,278 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $15.97 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

How much Maine state tax is included?

$1,102 in modeled state deductions. Local taxes, person-specific credits and benefit deductions are not included.

Is $40,000 a good salary in Maine?

After modeled taxes it leaves about $2,768 a month. Affordability depends on housing, household size, insurance, debt and local living costs.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.