Home › Oregon Paycheck Calculator › $55,000 after tax

Oregon take-home 2026

How Much Is $55,000 After Taxes in Oregon?

$55,000 a year after taxes in Oregon is about $42,134 — approximately $3,511 per month or $1,621 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$55,000 after taxes in Oregon at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year$42,134
Per month$3,511
Per biweekly paycheck$1,621
Per week$810.26
Per hour (2,080-hour year)$20.26

Where your $55,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$55,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−$4,420
Social Security (6.2%)−$3,410
Medicare (1.45%)−$798
Oregon state income tax−$4,239
Take-home pay$42,134
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Oregon, with the $55k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Oregon, 2026.

How Oregon income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses brackets 4.75%-9.9%. At $55,000, modeled state deductions are about $4,239 (7.7% of gross). Local taxes and individual credits are excluded.

More salaries after tax in Oregon

$55,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $55,000 after taxes in Oregon?

About $42,134 a year or $3,511 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately $3,511 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately $1,621 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $20.26 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

How much Oregon state tax is included?

$4,239 in modeled state deductions. Local taxes, person-specific credits and benefit deductions are not included.

Is $55,000 a good salary in Oregon?

After modeled taxes it leaves about $3,511 a month. Affordability depends on housing, household size, insurance, debt and local living costs.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.