Home › Alabama Paycheck Calculator › $80,000 after tax

Alabama take-home 2026

How Much Is $80,000 After Taxes in Alabama?

$80,000 a year after taxes in Alabama is about 61,788 — approximately 5,149 per month or 2,376 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$80,000 after taxes in Alabama at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year61,788
Per month5,149
Per biweekly paycheck2,376
Per week1,188.23
Per hour (2,080-hour year)29.71

Where your $80,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$80,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−8,770
Social Security (6.2%)−4,960
Medicare (1.45%)−1,160
Alabama state income tax−3,322
Take-home pay61,788
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Alabama, with the $80k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Alabama, 2026.

How Alabama income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses Alabama’s 2%, 4% and 5% brackets, with the standard deduction phasing to $2,500 at these salaries, a $1,500 personal exemption, and estimated federal income tax deducted from state taxable income. City occupational taxes are not included. At $80,000, modeled state deductions are about 3,322 (4.2% of gross).

Top band in Alabama: $80,000 through two changes

$80,000 in Alabama keeps $61,788 — $5,149 a month — after $8,770 federal, $6,120 FICA and $3,322 of state tax. Two schedules change at this salary: the federal 22% bracket begins, and Alabama’s 5% cap quietly becomes the story.

The double structure, at full depth

Federal tax at $80,000 is $8,770 — the first salary in this series whose top dollars pay 22%. Alabama’s response is fixed: 5% of state taxable income, capped, and softened by the fact that the $8,770 of federal tax is itself deductible from the state base. The combined marginal on additional dollars lands near 34 cents — but the state’s slice of it is under four cents, among the smallest in the South outside the zero-tax states.

What the structure means for the next decade

Alabama does not tax Social Security and caps wage tax at 5%, so the state’s slice of future income is a known, modest quantity. Traditional 401(k) deferrals at $80,000 cut the 22% federal slice and the 5% state slice simultaneously — with the federal-tax deduction returning part of the state relief later. For high earners comparing offers across state lines, Alabama’s pitch is simple arithmetic: a capped, deductible 5% against whatever the alternative state charges.

More salaries after tax in Alabama

$80,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $80,000 after taxes in Alabama?

About 61,788 a year or 5,149 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 5,149 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 2,376 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $29.71 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

Does $80,000 push me into a higher tax bracket?

Federally, yes: the top dollars of an $80,000 salary enter the 22% federal bracket (roughly $8,770 total federal tax). The Alabama state treatment is described above and applies at every salary level.

How does Alabama compare to other states at $80,000?

The state tax of 3,322 is the only difference versus most of the country — a zero-tax state such as Texas keeps about 3,322 more of the same salary.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.