Home › Alabama Paycheck Calculator › $55,000 after tax

Alabama take-home 2026

How Much Is $55,000 After Taxes in Alabama?

$55,000 a year after taxes in Alabama is about 44,083 — approximately 3,674 per month or 1,696 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$55,000 after taxes in Alabama at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year44,083
Per month3,674
Per biweekly paycheck1,696
Per week847.75
Per hour (2,080-hour year)21.19

Where your $55,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$55,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−4,420
Social Security (6.2%)−3,410
Medicare (1.45%)−798
Alabama state income tax−2,289
Take-home pay44,083
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Alabama, with the $55k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Alabama, 2026.

How Alabama income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses Alabama’s 2%, 4% and 5% brackets, with the standard deduction phasing to $2,500 at these salaries, a $1,500 personal exemption, and estimated federal income tax deducted from state taxable income. City occupational taxes are not included. At $55,000, modeled state deductions are about 2,289 (4.2% of gross).

Household math at $55,000 in Alabama

$55,000 in Alabama produces $44,083 of take-home — $3,674 a month — with the state taking $2,289. At this salary the two structural features of Alabama paycheck math start doing real work: the 5% bracket cap, and the city occupational layer that this standard estimate excludes.

The city-versus-suburb decision, in dollars

Birmingham’s ~1% occupational tax is about $46 a month at $55,000; several other cities charge similar rates, and many suburban municipalities charge nothing. Over a five-year lease that spread approaches $2,800 — the size of a small car. At this salary most Alabama earners are choosing where to sign that lease, which makes the municipal rate list as valuable as the apartment listing.

Two salaries, one capped schedule

Alabama’s top bracket stops at 5% — there is no higher band waiting for household income. Two $55,000 salaries keep roughly $88,200 combined in the state-only model, with the federal-tax deduction softening the state line on each paycheck. Lenders typically offer around 4.5× gross — near $495,000 on the household — which buys a genuinely good family home in every major Alabama metro.

More salaries after tax in Alabama

$55,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $55,000 after taxes in Alabama?

About 44,083 a year or 3,674 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 3,674 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 1,696 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $21.19 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

What is $55,000 a year per hour?

About $26.44 gross per hour on a 2,080-hour work year — roughly $21.19 per hour after the deductions in this model.

How does Alabama compare to other states at $55,000?

The state tax of 2,289 is the only difference versus most of the country — a zero-tax state such as Texas keeps about 2,289 more of the same salary.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.