Home › New Hampshire Paycheck Calculator › $70,000 after tax

New Hampshire take-home 2026

How Much Is $70,000 After Taxes in New Hampshire?

$70,000 a year after taxes in New Hampshire is about 58,075 — approximately 4,840 per month or 2,234 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$70,000 after taxes in New Hampshire at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year58,075
Per month4,840
Per biweekly paycheck2,234
Per week1,116.83
Per hour (2,080-hour year)27.92

Where your $70,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$70,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−6,570
Social Security (6.2%)−4,340
Medicare (1.45%)−1,015
New Hampshire state income tax−0
Take-home pay58,075
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for $50k, $60k and $70k salaries in New Hampshire, with the $70k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in New Hampshire, 2026.

How New Hampshire income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model carries a $0 state line: New Hampshire imposes no broad income tax on wages, and the state’s tax on interest and dividends was phased out entirely from 2025. Property taxes, not wage withholding, fund local services. At $70,000, modeled state deductions are about 0 (0.0% of gross).

Seventy thousand in the state that lets you keep it

At $70,000, the New Hampshire advantage reaches its clearest form: $58,075 of take-home — $4,840 a month, $27.92 an hour — against a state tax of exactly $0. In neighbouring taxed states, the same salary would surrender $2,500–$3,500 to the state; here the column is empty and the compounding difference is real.

The deferral question flips

In a taxed state, the standard advice is to defer aggressively into a traditional 401(k). In New Hampshire the deferral only reduces the federal bill — the state cannot discount a tax it does not charge — so the traditional-versus-Roth comparison genuinely shifts. Many high earners here favour Roth contributions: pay the known federal tax now, and no state will ever tax the withdrawal, because no state tax on wages exists to plan around.

What $4,840 a month builds

Lenders typically offer around 4.5× gross — roughly $315,000 of borrowing at this salary — which buys a genuinely good single-family home in most of New Hampshire outside the Seacoast premium towns. Combined with the state’s no-sales-tax structure, a $70,000 earner here lives a salary band that in most of New England requires six figures.

More salaries after tax in New Hampshire

$70,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $70,000 after taxes in New Hampshire?

About 58,075 a year or 4,840 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 4,840 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 2,234 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $27.92 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

Does New Hampshire tax paychecks?

No — New Hampshire levies no broad income tax on wages, and its former tax on interest and dividends was fully phased out in 2025. High property taxes are the trade-off residents accept in exchange.

How does New Hampshire compare to other states at $70,000?

New Hampshire keeps more of a paycheck than almost any state: the same $70,000 salary in Alabama, Idaho or Delaware surrenders between roughly $1,700 and $3,400 to the state that New Hampshire never collects.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.