Home › Virginia Paycheck Calculator › $60,000 after tax

Virginia take-home 2026

How Much Is $60,000 After Taxes in Virginia?

$60,000 a year after taxes in Virginia is about 47,701 — approximately 3,975 per month or 1,835 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$60,000 after taxes in Virginia at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year47,701
Per month3,975
Per biweekly paycheck1,835
Per week917.33
Per hour (2,080-hour year)22.93

Where your $60,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$60,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−5,020
Social Security (6.2%)−3,720
Medicare (1.45%)−870
Virginia state income tax−2,689
Take-home pay47,701
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for $50k, $60k and $70k salaries in Virginia, with the $60k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Virginia, 2026.

How Virginia income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses Virginia’s progressive schedule, with the 5.75% top rate applying to the last dollars earned at this salary. Virginia levies no local income taxes, so the state line on your payslip is the whole state story. At $60,000, modeled state deductions are about 2,689 (4.5% of gross).

The commuter’s calculation at $60,000

$60,000 in Virginia is the salary of the border: live in Arlington and work in DC, live in Fairfax and work in Tysons, or stay remote for a Richmond employer. The table above settles the state side — $47,701 after Virginia’s $2,689 share — but the real decision most people at this income run is which side of a state line to sleep on.

Virginia versus the District, in one number

Virginia’s top rate of 5.75% caps out at a modest income, while DC’s schedule climbs toward 10.75% far above it. At $60,000 the difference is worth roughly a thousand dollars a year of state-level tax — before housing costs enter the comparison. For most NoVA commuters the wage premium and the rent premium decide the rest; the tax line alone is close to a car payment.

Withholding follows you across the border

Virginia withholds based on where you live, not where you work, and reciprocity agreements handle the edge cases at filing. If you moved between states mid-year, each employer’s withholding only saw part of your year — the April reconciliation is where the full-year brackets are finally applied. Set aside part of any final-quarter bonus if you switched jobs across a state line this year.

What $3,975 a month funds

Monthly take-home of $3,975 supports a comfortable single life anywhere in Virginia outside close-in Arlington: a good apartment in Richmond or Norfolk, a reliable car, and a real savings habit. As a dual-income household’s second salary, it changes the childcare-versus-work equation entirely.

More salaries after tax in Virginia

$60,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $60,000 after taxes in Virginia?

About 47,701 a year or 3,975 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 3,975 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 1,835 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $22.93 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

Does Virginia have local income tax?

No. Virginia state payroll withholding is the only income tax on wages — unlike Pennsylvania or Michigan, no Virginia city or county adds its own layer.

How does Virginia compare to other states at $60,000?

The state tax of 2,689 is the only difference versus most of the country — a zero-tax state such as Texas keeps about 2,689 more of the same salary.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.