Home › Virginia Paycheck Calculator › $40,000 after tax

Virginia take-home 2026

How Much Is $40,000 After Taxes in Virginia?

$40,000 a year after taxes in Virginia is about 32,781 — approximately 2,732 per month or 1,261 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$40,000 after taxes in Virginia at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year32,781
Per month2,732
Per biweekly paycheck1,261
Per week630.40
Per hour (2,080-hour year)15.76

Where your $40,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$40,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−2,620
Social Security (6.2%)−2,480
Medicare (1.45%)−580
Virginia state income tax−1,539
Take-home pay32,781
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Virginia, with the $40k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Virginia, 2026.

How Virginia income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses Virginia’s progressive schedule, with the 5.75% top rate applying to the last dollars earned at this salary. Virginia levies no local income taxes, so the state line on your payslip is the whole state story. At $40,000, modeled state deductions are about 1,539 (3.8% of gross).

A $40,000 start in Virginia

$40,000 is the classic first-professional-salary number, and in most of Virginia it is a workable one: after the deductions above, $32,781 arrives across the year — $2,732 a month, $15.76 an hour on a full work year. In Richmond, Roanoke or Hampton Roads that funds a shared apartment plus a real savings habit; in close-in Northern Virginia it funds a commute and patience.

Your brackets are already set

Virginia’s 5.75% top rate is engaged from an early income, so the marginal rate on extra hours is locked in from day one: 12% federal, 7.65% FICA, 5.75% state — roughly 74 cents kept per additional dollar. Nothing about a raise changes that math until salaries go far higher, which makes overtime and side income unusually easy to price in your first working years.

Start the 401(k) even here

Because Virginia and the federal system tax the same base, a small traditional deferral cuts both bills at once. Even $100 a month at $40,000 — about $75 out of your pocket after the tax reduction — begins the compounding decades early, with the employer match added on top. In a no-local-tax state with no deduction games, it is the single best payroll move available.

More salaries after tax in Virginia

$40,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $40,000 after taxes in Virginia?

About 32,781 a year or 2,732 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 2,732 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 1,261 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $15.76 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

Is $40,000 a good salary in Virginia?

It is a solid early-career salary: 32,781 net funds a comfortable shared apartment or modest solo place in most of the state’s major metros in this 2026 model.

How does Virginia compare to other states at $40,000?

The state tax of 1,539 is the only difference versus most of the country — a zero-tax state such as Texas keeps about 1,539 more of the same salary.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.