Home › Virginia Paycheck Calculator › $55,000 after tax

Virginia take-home 2026

How Much Is $55,000 After Taxes in Virginia?

$55,000 a year after taxes in Virginia is about 43,971 — approximately 3,664 per month or 1,691 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$55,000 after taxes in Virginia at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year43,971
Per month3,664
Per biweekly paycheck1,691
Per week845.60
Per hour (2,080-hour year)21.14

Where your $55,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$55,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−4,420
Social Security (6.2%)−3,410
Medicare (1.45%)−798
Virginia state income tax−2,401
Take-home pay43,971
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Virginia, with the $55k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Virginia, 2026.

How Virginia income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses Virginia’s progressive schedule, with the 5.75% top rate applying to the last dollars earned at this salary. Virginia levies no local income taxes, so the state line on your payslip is the whole state story. At $55,000, modeled state deductions are about 2,401 (4.4% of gross).

$55,000: mid-career in Virginia

At $55,000 — $43,971 net, $3,664 a month — Virginia earners are typically several years in and facing the first genuinely adult financial decisions: a lease renewal at a higher rate, a household formation, or the first serious savings target. The tax system’s part of the story is settled and predictable: $2,401 to Virginia, $4,420 federal, $4,208 FICA.

Two-earner household math

Virginia’s no-local-tax structure matters most in two-earner households: two $55,000 salaries in the state produce a $88,000 household take-home with no municipal surprises, which in the Richmond and Hampton Roads markets supports a first-home purchase. Lenders will typically offer around 4.5× combined gross — near $495,000 on that household — which changes the neighbourhood list entirely.

The escalation year

Mid-career is the right moment to escalate 401(k) contributions in lockstep with raises: at this salary every additional deferral dollar escapes the 12% federal bracket and Virginia’s 5.75% simultaneously. A one-percentage-point escalation per year reaches double-digit savings rates without a single felt sacrifice.

More salaries after tax in Virginia

$55,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $55,000 after taxes in Virginia?

About 43,971 a year or 3,664 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 3,664 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 1,691 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $21.14 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

What is $55,000 a year per hour?

About $26.44 gross per hour on a 2,080-hour work year — roughly $21.14 per hour after the deductions in this model.

How does Virginia compare to other states at $55,000?

The state tax of 2,401 is the only difference versus most of the country — a zero-tax state such as Texas keeps about 2,401 more of the same salary.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.