Home › Arizona Paycheck Calculator › $70,000 after tax

Arizona take-home 2026

How Much Is $70,000 After Taxes in Arizona?

$70,000 a year after taxes in Arizona is about 56,719 — approximately 4,727 per month or 2,182 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$70,000 after taxes in Arizona at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year56,719
Per month4,727
Per biweekly paycheck2,182
Per week1,090.75
Per hour (2,080-hour year)27.27

Where your $70,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$70,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−6,570
Social Security (6.2%)−4,340
Medicare (1.45%)−1,015
Arizona state income tax−1,356
Take-home pay56,719
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for $50k, $60k and $70k salaries in Arizona, with the $70k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Arizona, 2026.

How Arizona income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses Arizona’s flat 2.5% rate. Because filers are instructed to use the 2025 single-filer standard deduction ($15,750) until final 2026 figures are published, this estimate is provisional and worth re-checking in the new year. At $70,000, modeled state deductions are about 1,356 (1.9% of gross).

The California comparison: why $70,000 goes further in Phoenix

At $70,000, Arizona’s entire state income-tax line is $1,356 — about $113 a month. The same salary inside California’s schedule surrenders roughly $1,200 more per year to the state. The take-home above, $56,719, is therefore one of the strongest results in this state series, and the reason relocation math from coastal California has become one of the most common calculations in the American job market.

The same salary, two states

Stack the border difference at $70,000 and the California side loses about $1,200 more per year of state-level tax than the Arizona side — money that in Phoenix funds a full year of a starter retirement contribution, or most of a lease on a good car. Employers on the California side often price part of that tax burden into higher wages, but rarely all of it at this salary level.

Your marginal rate on the next dollar

Arizona’s flat 2.5% plus the federal 12% bracket plus 7.65% FICA means each additional dollar keeps about 78 cents — among the friendliest marginal stacks at this income anywhere in the country. Bonuses, overtime and raises all behave identically, and the federal 22% bracket is still comfortably above this salary after the standard deduction.

Retirement planning under a flat rate

Arizona does not tax Social Security benefits, and its flat 2.5% applies equally in retirement — there is no bracket arbitrage between working years and drawing years, so the traditional-versus-Roth decision at $70,000 is purely a federal question. In practice that makes Arizona one of the simplest states in the country to plan a long horizon in: the state variable is small and unchanging, and the federal levers are the only ones worth optimizing.

More salaries after tax in Arizona

$70,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $70,000 after taxes in Arizona?

About 56,719 a year or 4,727 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 4,727 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 2,182 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $27.27 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

Is Arizona’s flat tax reliable for planning?

The 2.5% flat rate itself is settled law. The only provisional element is the standard deduction amount used for 2026 estimates, which the state instructs filers to base on the 2025 figure ($15,750) until final numbers publish.

How does Arizona compare to other states at $70,000?

The state tax of 1,356 is the only difference versus most of the country — a zero-tax state such as Texas keeps about 1,356 more of the same salary.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.