Home › Arizona Paycheck Calculator › $80,000 after tax

Arizona take-home 2026

How Much Is $80,000 After Taxes in Arizona?

$80,000 a year after taxes in Arizona is about 63,504 — approximately 5,292 per month or 2,442 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$80,000 after taxes in Arizona at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year63,504
Per month5,292
Per biweekly paycheck2,442
Per week1,221.23
Per hour (2,080-hour year)30.53

Where your $80,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$80,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−8,770
Social Security (6.2%)−4,960
Medicare (1.45%)−1,160
Arizona state income tax−1,606
Take-home pay63,504
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Arizona, with the $80k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Arizona, 2026.

How Arizona income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses Arizona’s flat 2.5% rate. Because filers are instructed to use the 2025 single-filer standard deduction ($15,750) until final 2026 figures are published, this estimate is provisional and worth re-checking in the new year. At $80,000, modeled state deductions are about 1,606 (2.0% of gross).

High earning under Arizona’s flat rate

$80,000 in Arizona keeps $63,504 — $5,292 a month — after $8,770 federal, $6,120 FICA and $1,606 of state tax. That state line, 2% of gross and capped by no bracket at all, is the quiet reason Arizona features in so many retirement-planning conversations.

The 22% bracket arrives; the state stays flat

The meaningful change at $80,000 is federal: top dollars above roughly $66,500 of gross enter the 22% bracket, so raises and bonuses keep less than they did at $45,000. Arizona’s response is unchanged and simple — the flat 2.5% applies to every salary identically — so the deferral math is transparent: a traditional 401(k) dollar escapes 22% federal + 2.5% state, roughly 25 cents of immediate relief.

The retirement simplicity, compounded

Arizona does not tax Social Security, and the flat rate means retirement withdrawals are taxed at the same 2.5% as wages — no bracket arbitrage, no planning cliff, no reason to time income across state lines. At $80,000 the whole state-level retirement question reduces to one sentence, which is more than most states can say.

More salaries after tax in Arizona

$80,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $80,000 after taxes in Arizona?

About 63,504 a year or 5,292 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 5,292 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 2,442 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $30.53 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

Does $80,000 push me into a higher tax bracket?

Federally, yes: the top dollars of an $80,000 salary enter the 22% federal bracket (roughly $8,770 total federal tax). The Arizona state treatment is described above and applies at every salary level.

How does Arizona compare to other states at $80,000?

The state tax of 1,606 is the only difference versus most of the country — a zero-tax state such as Texas keeps about 1,606 more of the same salary.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.