Home › Arizona Paycheck Calculator › $65,000 after tax

Arizona take-home 2026

How Much Is $65,000 After Taxes in Arizona?

$65,000 a year after taxes in Arizona is about 53,176 — approximately 4,431 per month or 2,045 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$65,000 after taxes in Arizona at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year53,176
Per month4,431
Per biweekly paycheck2,045
Per week1,022.62
Per hour (2,080-hour year)25.57

Where your $65,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$65,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−5,620
Social Security (6.2%)−4,030
Medicare (1.45%)−943
Arizona state income tax−1,231
Take-home pay53,176
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Arizona, with the $65k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Arizona, 2026.

How Arizona income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses Arizona’s flat 2.5% rate. Because filers are instructed to use the 2025 single-filer standard deduction ($15,750) until final 2026 figures are published, this estimate is provisional and worth re-checking in the new year. At $65,000, modeled state deductions are about 1,231 (1.9% of gross).

$65,000 in Arizona, against California

At $65,000, Arizona keeps $53,176 of take-home — $4,431 a month — with the state taking $1,231. The same salary inside California’s progressive schedule with its small standard deduction surrenders roughly $1,900 more to the state, a gap that has quietly relocated a generation of remote workers.

The border math at the family-formation salary

$65,000 is the salary at which households run the relocation spreadsheet: Arizona’s state line is $1,231 and falling as a share of income, California’s climbs with every bracket. Add the housing differential and the same job title effectively pays a different life on each side of the Colorado River — the reason the Phoenix metro’s growth has been dominated by exactly this salary band arriving from the west.

What $4,431 a month funds in Phoenix

The Valley at this income supports a one-bedroom alone in most neighbourhoods, a serious car payment, a maxed Roth IRA and a real travel line — with no local income tax anywhere in the state and a flat 2.5% that no raise will ever change. The marginal stack on additional dollars: 12% federal + 7.65% FICA + 2.5% state, about 78 cents kept.

More salaries after tax in Arizona

$65,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $65,000 after taxes in Arizona?

About 53,176 a year or 4,431 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 4,431 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 2,045 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $25.57 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

How much is $65,000 a month in Arizona?

About $5,417 gross per month, or 4,431 per month after federal tax, FICA and Arizona state income tax in this standard 2026 estimate.

How does Arizona compare to other states at $65,000?

The state tax of 1,231 is the only difference versus most of the country — a zero-tax state such as Texas keeps about 1,231 more of the same salary.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.