Home › Arizona Paycheck Calculator › $55,000 after tax

Arizona take-home 2026

How Much Is $55,000 After Taxes in Arizona?

$55,000 a year after taxes in Arizona is about 45,391 — approximately 3,783 per month or 1,746 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$55,000 after taxes in Arizona at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year45,391
Per month3,783
Per biweekly paycheck1,746
Per week872.90
Per hour (2,080-hour year)21.82

Where your $55,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$55,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−4,420
Social Security (6.2%)−3,410
Medicare (1.45%)−798
Arizona state income tax−981
Take-home pay45,391
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Arizona, with the $55k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Arizona, 2026.

How Arizona income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses Arizona’s flat 2.5% rate. Because filers are instructed to use the 2025 single-filer standard deduction ($15,750) until final 2026 figures are published, this estimate is provisional and worth re-checking in the new year. At $55,000, modeled state deductions are about 981 (1.8% of gross).

$55,000: the salary Phoenix is built around

$55,000 in Arizona produces $45,391 of take-home — $3,783 a month, $21.82 an hour on a full work year. The state line is $981, an effective 1.8%: the flat 2.5% rate applied to income after the $15,750 standard deduction.

Rent or buy, at the Valley’s mid-band

$55,000 is close to the metro’s typical household-formation salary. Lenders typically offer around 4.5× gross — roughly $247,500 at this level — which in the outer Valley covers a genuine starter home, while central Phoenix rents compete with mortgages for the same monthly budget. Arizona’s tax structure is neutral in that decision: no local income tax, no bracket surprises, the same flat 2.5% whichever ZIP code the lease or deed lands in.

The saving rate the flat rate enables

With only $981 leaving for the state, the standard 20% savings slice is $757 a month — a full Roth IRA contribution plus a growing emergency fund in an ordinary year. The absence of state-level deduction complexity means the entire planning conversation happens on the federal side, where traditional 401(k) and HSA deferrals cut both bills at once.

More salaries after tax in Arizona

$55,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $55,000 after taxes in Arizona?

About 45,391 a year or 3,783 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 3,783 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 1,746 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $21.82 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

What is $55,000 a year per hour?

About $26.44 gross per hour on a 2,080-hour work year — roughly $21.82 per hour after the deductions in this model.

How does Arizona compare to other states at $55,000?

The state tax of 981 is the only difference versus most of the country — a zero-tax state such as Texas keeps about 981 more of the same salary.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.