Home › Arizona Paycheck Calculator › $40,000 after tax

Arizona take-home 2026

How Much Is $40,000 After Taxes in Arizona?

$40,000 a year after taxes in Arizona is about 33,714 — approximately 2,810 per month or 1,297 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$40,000 after taxes in Arizona at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year33,714
Per month2,810
Per biweekly paycheck1,297
Per week648.35
Per hour (2,080-hour year)16.21

Where your $40,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$40,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−2,620
Social Security (6.2%)−2,480
Medicare (1.45%)−580
Arizona state income tax−606
Take-home pay33,714
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Arizona, with the $40k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Arizona, 2026.

How Arizona income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses Arizona’s flat 2.5% rate. Because filers are instructed to use the 2025 single-filer standard deduction ($15,750) until final 2026 figures are published, this estimate is provisional and worth re-checking in the new year. At $40,000, modeled state deductions are about 606 (1.5% of gross).

The $40,000 paycheck Arizona barely taxes

The deduction table above shows the smallest state line in this entire series: $606. Arizona’s $15,750 single-filer standard deduction absorbs nearly 40% of a $40,000 salary before the flat 2.5% rate is applied to what remains — which is why a $40,000 earner keeps $33,714, or $2,810 a month, $16.21 an hour.

Big deduction, tiny rate

States usually choose one protection: a large standard deduction or a low rate. Arizona runs both. At $40,000 the combination makes the effective state tax 1.5% of gross — lower than most zero-income-tax states’ total burden once property and sales taxes are counted, and simple enough that the payslip needs no bracket arithmetic at all.

Where $2,810 a month lands in the Valley

Phoenix’s rents have climbed with the metro’s growth, but $40,000 in Arizona still funds a shared place in most of the Valley, a starter one-bedroom in Tucson or the smaller metros, and — because no Arizona city levies a local income tax — the state column never surprises you. The flat 2.5% applies identically in Flagstaff, Yuma and everywhere between.

More salaries after tax in Arizona

$40,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $40,000 after taxes in Arizona?

About 33,714 a year or 2,810 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 2,810 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 1,297 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $16.21 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

Is $40,000 a good salary in Arizona?

It is a solid early-career salary: 33,714 net funds a comfortable shared apartment or modest solo place in most of the state’s major metros in this 2026 model.

How does Arizona compare to other states at $40,000?

The state tax of 606 is the only difference versus most of the country — a zero-tax state such as Texas keeps about 606 more of the same salary.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.