Home › Minnesota Paycheck Calculator › $45,000 after tax

Minnesota take-home 2026

How Much Is $45,000 After Taxes in Minnesota?

$45,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota is about 36,745 — approximately 3,062 per month or 1,413 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$45,000 after taxes in Minnesota at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year36,745
Per month3,062
Per biweekly paycheck1,413
Per week706.63
Per hour (2,080-hour year)17.67

Where your $45,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$45,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−3,220
Social Security (6.2%)−2,790
Medicare (1.45%)−653
Minnesota state income tax−1,592
Take-home pay36,745
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Minnesota, with the $45k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Minnesota, 2026.

How Minnesota income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses Minnesota’s progressive schedule, whose top rate reaches 9.85% at high incomes. Minnesota cities levy no local income tax — whatever cities collect comes from property and sales taxes instead. At $45,000, modeled state deductions are about 1,592 (3.5% of gross).

$45,000: still in the 5.35% band, with the next band visible

At $45,000, Minnesota’s taxable base is about $29,770 — still inside the 5.35% lowest band, which ends at $33,570 of taxable income. The state line is $1,592, and the next bracket is close enough to see from here: gross salaries beyond roughly $48,800 begin paying 6.8% on the dollars above that line.

Planning around a visible threshold

Knowing where the 6.8% band starts turns an abstract raise into a concrete decision. A raise from $45,000 to $50,000 crosses the line — the extra dollars above it are taxed 1.45 points higher by the state, a real but modest cost that never re-taxes the income beneath it. This is the bracket mechanics that progressive states ask every earner to learn, and Minnesota’s version is unusually legible.

Where $3,062 a month lands

Take-home of $3,062 a month funds a genuine adult life in the Twin Cities: a good shared place or modest solo apartment, transit-optional living, and the beginnings of the savings habit the higher bands will later test. The no-local-tax structure keeps the budget arithmetic honest from Maple Grove to St. Paul.

More salaries after tax in Minnesota

$45,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $45,000 after taxes in Minnesota?

About 36,745 a year or 3,062 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 3,062 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 1,413 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $17.67 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

How much federal tax is taken from $45,000?

About $3,220 for a single filer in 2026 — computed after the $16,100 standard deduction, with the 10% and 12% brackets doing the work.

How does Minnesota compare to other states at $45,000?

The state tax of 1,592 is the only difference versus most of the country — a zero-tax state such as Texas keeps about 1,592 more of the same salary.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.