Home › Minnesota Paycheck Calculator › $40,000 after tax

Minnesota take-home 2026

How Much Is $40,000 After Taxes in Minnesota?

$40,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota is about 32,995 — approximately 2,750 per month or 1,269 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$40,000 after taxes in Minnesota at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year32,995
Per month2,750
Per biweekly paycheck1,269
Per week634.52
Per hour (2,080-hour year)15.86

Where your $40,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$40,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−2,620
Social Security (6.2%)−2,480
Medicare (1.45%)−580
Minnesota state income tax−1,325
Take-home pay32,995
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Minnesota, with the $40k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Minnesota, 2026.

How Minnesota income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses Minnesota’s progressive schedule, whose top rate reaches 9.85% at high incomes. Minnesota cities levy no local income tax — whatever cities collect comes from property and sales taxes instead. At $40,000, modeled state deductions are about 1,325 (3.3% of gross).

$40,000: your whole salary sits in Minnesota’s lowest band

There is a quiet fact in the deduction table above: at $40,000, your entire taxable income — about $24,770 after the standard deduction — falls inside Minnesota’s lowest 5.35% bracket. The bands above (6.8%, 7.85%, 9.85%) do not touch this salary; the state line is $1,325, an effective 3.3% of gross.

The lowest band does real work

Minnesota’s schedule is built so that early-career salaries pay its gentlest rate. Combined with the absence of any local income tax in Minneapolis or St. Paul, a $40,000 earner keeps $32,995 — $2,750 a month — with the entire state picture visible in one line of the payslip.

What $2,750 a month looks like in the Twin Cities

The metro’s housing stock stretches a starter salary further than most large metros: a shared apartment in most Minneapolis neighbourhoods, a modest one-bedroom further out, and a transit infrastructure that lets many residents skip a car payment entirely. The seasonal reality deserves the last word — set aside the winter utility premium in autumn rather than discovering it in January.

More salaries after tax in Minnesota

$40,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $40,000 after taxes in Minnesota?

About 32,995 a year or 2,750 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 2,750 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 1,269 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $15.86 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

Is $40,000 a good salary in Minnesota?

It is a solid early-career salary: 32,995 net funds a comfortable shared apartment or modest solo place in most of the state’s major metros in this 2026 model.

How does Minnesota compare to other states at $40,000?

The state tax of 1,325 is the only difference versus most of the country — a zero-tax state such as Texas keeps about 1,325 more of the same salary.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.