Home › Minnesota Paycheck Calculator › $80,000 after tax

Minnesota take-home 2026

How Much Is $80,000 After Taxes in Minnesota?

$80,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota is about 61,193 — approximately 5,099 per month or 2,354 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$80,000 after taxes in Minnesota at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year61,193
Per month5,099
Per biweekly paycheck2,354
Per week1,176.79
Per hour (2,080-hour year)29.42

Where your $80,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$80,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−8,770
Social Security (6.2%)−4,960
Medicare (1.45%)−1,160
Minnesota state income tax−3,917
Take-home pay61,193
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Minnesota, with the $80k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Minnesota, 2026.

How Minnesota income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses Minnesota’s progressive schedule, whose top rate reaches 9.85% at high incomes. Minnesota cities levy no local income tax — whatever cities collect comes from property and sales taxes instead. At $80,000, modeled state deductions are about 3,917 (4.9% of gross).

The 9.85% question at $80,000 — answered

Minnesota’s top rate gets talked about, so the table above deserves a plain reading: at $80,000, none of your income touches the 9.85% band or even the 7.85% one. Taxable income of about $64,770 sits entirely inside the 6.8% middle band, producing $3,917 of state tax — an effective 4.9% of gross.

The top band is far away — the federal one is not

Two bracket facts matter at $80,000. Minnesota’s higher bands begin far above this salary, so the state rate holds steady on the climb ahead. The federal 22% bracket, though, starts around $66,500 of gross — top dollars at this salary already pay it. The result: raises keep about 73 cents on the dollar, and the strongest lever is a traditional 401(k) or HSA deferral, which reduces income taxed at 22% + 6.8% — nearly 29 cents of immediate relief per dollar.

The relocation comparison, quantified

Against Texas at $80,000, Minnesota’s state line is $3,917 — the size of a maxed Roth IRA contribution plus change. What the number buys is the metro’s amenity set at housing costs well below coastal peers; what it costs is visible monthly on the payslip. At this income, that trade is finally a genuine decision rather than a constraint.

More salaries after tax in Minnesota

$80,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $80,000 after taxes in Minnesota?

About 61,193 a year or 5,099 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 5,099 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 2,354 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $29.42 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

Does $80,000 push me into a higher tax bracket?

Federally, yes: the top dollars of an $80,000 salary enter the 22% federal bracket (roughly $8,770 total federal tax). The Minnesota state treatment is described above and applies at every salary level.

How does Minnesota compare to other states at $80,000?

The state tax of 3,917 is the only difference versus most of the country — a zero-tax state such as Texas keeps about 3,917 more of the same salary.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.