Home › Minnesota Paycheck Calculator › $70,000 after tax

Minnesota take-home 2026

How Much Is $70,000 After Taxes in Minnesota?

$70,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota is about 54,838 — approximately 4,570 per month or 2,109 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$70,000 after taxes in Minnesota at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year54,838
Per month4,570
Per biweekly paycheck2,109
Per week1,054.58
Per hour (2,080-hour year)26.36

Where your $70,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$70,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−6,570
Social Security (6.2%)−4,340
Medicare (1.45%)−1,015
Minnesota state income tax−3,237
Take-home pay54,838
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for $50k, $60k and $70k salaries in Minnesota, with the $70k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Minnesota, 2026.

How Minnesota income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses Minnesota’s progressive schedule, whose top rate reaches 9.85% at high incomes. Minnesota cities levy no local income tax — whatever cities collect comes from property and sales taxes instead. At $70,000, modeled state deductions are about 3,237 (4.6% of gross).

At $70,000, Minnesota’s upper brackets arrive

The $70,000 salary in the table above carries a $3,237 Minnesota state line — meaningfully more than Indiana’s flat $2,036 or Arizona’s $1,356 on the same gross. The progressive schedule is doing what progressive schedules do: at this income your last dollars are taxed in the upper-middle bands, and the marginal cost of earning more is rising with you.

What the higher state bill buys back

Minnesota’s higher income tax funds the systems residents actually use — no local wage taxes, strong public services, and a metro whose amenity level punches far above its housing costs. At $54,838 of annual take-home, $4,570 a month funds a good one-bedroom in most of Minneapolis–St. Paul, a funded 401(k) match and a genuine vacation budget. The honest framing for a $70,000 offer in Minnesota: the state line is the price of the quality of life, and it is visible every month on the payslip.

The deferral lever, worth more here

Because Minnesota’s brackets are engaged at this salary, traditional 401(k) and HSA contributions reduce income that would otherwise be taxed in the upper-middle state bands. A $500-a-month deferral at $70,000 cuts combined withholding by roughly $100 — more than the same election saves in a flat-tax state, and the gap widens as salaries climb toward the 9.85% ceiling.

The comparison relocators actually run

The usual Minnesota comparison is Texas or Arizona, where the state column reads zero or near-zero. At $70,000 the difference approaches $3,200 a year — serious money, and the number to weigh against the wage premium and the housing discount the Twin Cities offer relative to coastal metros of the same size.

More salaries after tax in Minnesota

$70,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $70,000 after taxes in Minnesota?

About 54,838 a year or 4,570 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 4,570 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 2,109 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $26.36 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

Does Minnesota have local income tax?

No. Minneapolis and St. Paul do not tax wages — city revenue comes from property and sales taxes, so the state line on your payslip is the entire income-tax picture.

How does Minnesota compare to other states at $70,000?

The state tax of 3,237 is the only difference versus most of the country — a zero-tax state such as Texas keeps about 3,237 more of the same salary.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.