Home › Minnesota Paycheck Calculator › $60,000 after tax

Minnesota take-home 2026

How Much Is $60,000 After Taxes in Minnesota?

$60,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota is about 47,833 — approximately 3,986 per month or 1,840 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$60,000 after taxes in Minnesota at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year47,833
Per month3,986
Per biweekly paycheck1,840
Per week919.87
Per hour (2,080-hour year)23.00

Where your $60,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$60,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−5,020
Social Security (6.2%)−3,720
Medicare (1.45%)−870
Minnesota state income tax−2,557
Take-home pay47,833
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for $50k, $60k and $70k salaries in Minnesota, with the $60k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Minnesota, 2026.

How Minnesota income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses Minnesota’s progressive schedule, whose top rate reaches 9.85% at high incomes. Minnesota cities levy no local income tax — whatever cities collect comes from property and sales taxes instead. At $60,000, modeled state deductions are about 2,557 (4.3% of gross).

Living on $60,000 in the Twin Cities

$60,000 in Minnesota produces $47,833 of take-home in the standard model above — $3,986 a month, $1,840 biweekly. The state’s share is $2,557, reflecting a schedule whose upper-middle brackets are already engaged at this salary. What the numbers do not show is that the Twin Cities deliver one of the best quality-of-life returns on this income of any major metro in the country.

The seasonal budget reality

Minnesota budgeting runs hot and cold by design: summer months carry the travel, lake weekends and patio season; January carries the utility peak, the parking garage line and the indoor-entertainment budget. A disciplined year at $3,986 a month sets aside the winter premium in advance rather than discovering it in the first big heating bill.

The Wisconsin border comparison

Minnesotans near the border weigh Madison and Eau Claire offers against Twin Cities ones. Wisconsin’s schedule runs lower at the top end than Minnesota’s 9.85% ceiling, but at $60,000 the practical state-tax difference is measured in hundreds of dollars a year — small enough that the job market, which strongly favours the Twin Cities at this salary level, should decide the question on its own.

Your marginal stack at $60,000

Add the federal 12% bracket and the 7.65% FICA pair to Minnesota’s engaged middle brackets and each additional dollar keeps roughly 73 cents. That is the moderate-tax reality of the state — higher than the flat South, lower than the coasts — and the standard pre-tax levers (401(k), HSA, commuter accounts) work against both layers simultaneously.

More salaries after tax in Minnesota

$60,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $60,000 after taxes in Minnesota?

About 47,833 a year or 3,986 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 3,986 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 1,840 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $23.00 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

Does Minnesota have local income tax?

No. Minneapolis and St. Paul do not tax wages — city revenue comes from property and sales taxes, so the state line on your payslip is the entire income-tax picture.

How does Minnesota compare to other states at $60,000?

The state tax of 2,557 is the only difference versus most of the country — a zero-tax state such as Texas keeps about 2,557 more of the same salary.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.