Home › Minnesota Paycheck Calculator › $65,000 after tax

Minnesota take-home 2026

How Much Is $65,000 After Taxes in Minnesota?

$65,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota is about 51,510 — approximately 4,292 per month or 1,981 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$65,000 after taxes in Minnesota at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year51,510
Per month4,292
Per biweekly paycheck1,981
Per week990.58
Per hour (2,080-hour year)24.76

Where your $65,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$65,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−5,620
Social Security (6.2%)−4,030
Medicare (1.45%)−943
Minnesota state income tax−2,897
Take-home pay51,510
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Minnesota, with the $65k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Minnesota, 2026.

How Minnesota income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses Minnesota’s progressive schedule, whose top rate reaches 9.85% at high incomes. Minnesota cities levy no local income tax — whatever cities collect comes from property and sales taxes instead. At $65,000, modeled state deductions are about 2,897 (4.5% of gross).

$65,000 in the Twin Cities

$65,000 in Minnesota produces $51,510 of take-home — $4,293 a month — with the state taking $2,897 through its engaged middle band. It is the salary at which the metro’s famous quality-of-life math starts working in your favour.

What the state bill buys

Minnesota’s income tax funds the systems residents point to when defending it: no local wage taxes, a metro whose parks and transit outperform its housing costs, and public services that show up in everyday life. At $4,293 a month, a good one-bedroom in most of Minneapolis–St. Paul, a funded employer match and a real vacation budget all coexist — the honest framing being that the state line is the visible price of the rest.

The deferral lever, stronger each year

At $65,000 every deferred dollar escapes 12% federal + 6.8% state. A $500-a-month 401(k) deferral cuts withholding by roughly $94 — and unlike the flat-tax states, Minnesota’s brackets rise ahead of your salary, so the same deferral is worth progressively more as income grows toward the 7.85% and 9.85% bands.

The Wisconsin question

Border residents weigh Madison and Eau Claire against the Twin Cities. At $65,000 the state-tax difference is a few hundred dollars a year — and the metro’s deeper job market has quietly answered the question for most mid-career professionals.

More salaries after tax in Minnesota

$65,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $65,000 after taxes in Minnesota?

About 51,510 a year or 4,292 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 4,292 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 1,981 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $24.76 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

How much is $65,000 a month in Minnesota?

About $5,417 gross per month, or 4,292 per month after federal tax, FICA and Minnesota state income tax in this standard 2026 estimate.

How does Minnesota compare to other states at $65,000?

The state tax of 2,897 is the only difference versus most of the country — a zero-tax state such as Texas keeps about 2,897 more of the same salary.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.