Home › Minnesota Paycheck Calculator › $55,000 after tax

Minnesota take-home 2026

How Much Is $55,000 After Taxes in Minnesota?

$55,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota is about 44,155 — approximately 3,680 per month or 1,698 biweekly in this standard single-filer estimate.

Run your exact numbers

$55,000 after taxes in Minnesota at a glance

Pay periodTake-home pay
Per year44,155
Per month3,680
Per biweekly paycheck1,698
Per week849.13
Per hour (2,080-hour year)21.23

Where your $55,000 goes: the 2026 deductions

DeductionAmount per year
Gross salary$55,000
Federal income tax (after standard deduction)−4,420
Social Security (6.2%)−3,410
Medicare (1.45%)−798
Minnesota state income tax−2,217
Take-home pay44,155
Bar chart comparing take-home pay for salaries from $40,000 to $80,000 in Minnesota, with the $55k salary highlighted
Annual take-home pay across common salary levels in Minnesota, 2026.

How Minnesota income tax works in 2026

The versioned 2026 model uses Minnesota’s progressive schedule, whose top rate reaches 9.85% at high incomes. Minnesota cities levy no local income tax — whatever cities collect comes from property and sales taxes instead. At $55,000, modeled state deductions are about 2,217 (4.0% of gross).

The mid-career Minnesota budget at $55,000

$55,000 in Minnesota keeps $44,155 — $3,680 a month — after $4,420 federal, $4,208 FICA and $2,217 of state tax. The 6.8% middle band is now engaged: taxable income above $33,570 pays it, and it will follow this salary up the ladder until the 7.85% band arrives far higher.

The seasonal budget, properly funded

Mid-career Minnesota budgeting is really two budgets: the summer version carries lake weekends, patio months and travel; the winter version carries utility peaks, garage parking and indoor life. At $3,680 a month the discipline is to fund the summer account in winter and the winter account in summer — the state’s cost curve rewards planning more than most.

The deferral lever engages

Because the 6.8% band is active, traditional 401(k) and HSA deferrals reduce income taxed at 12% federal + 6.8% state — a combined 18.8% immediate return on every deferred dollar. A $300-a-month deferral cuts withholding by roughly $56 while building the balance that the Twin Cities’ strong employer-match culture typically doubles.

More salaries after tax in Minnesota

$55,000 after tax in other states

Frequently asked questions

What is $55,000 after taxes in Minnesota?

About 44,155 a year or 3,680 a month for this standard single-filer 2026 estimate.

How much is that per month?

Approximately 3,680 per month, based on annual take-home divided by 12.

How much is that biweekly?

Approximately 1,698 across 26 pay periods.

What is the after-tax hourly rate?

About $21.23 per hour on a 2,080-hour work year.

What is $55,000 a year per hour?

About $26.44 gross per hour on a 2,080-hour work year — roughly $21.23 per hour after the deductions in this model.

How does Minnesota compare to other states at $55,000?

The state tax of 2,217 is the only difference versus most of the country — a zero-tax state such as Texas keeps about 2,217 more of the same salary.

Sources: IRS and state departments of revenue. Rates last verified October 2026. Estimates only — see our editorial policy.